Supporters


baselland logo



Sponsors

Boosters

fujifilm dimatix logo


FPE logo


FPE logo


NTN logo

Media Partner

oe-a logo

Become a sponsor and/or exhibitor...

Conference Program

Subject to modification. Last update - September 12.

Tuesday, September 26

   
8:30 - 9:00 Registration Opens
   
9:00 - 9:30 Welcome Session
 

Giovanni Nisato – Swiss ePrint General Chair

Danick Briand, EPFL, Neuchâtel – Swiss ePrint co-Chair

9:30 - 10:15 Keynote Speaker   Chair: Giovanni Nisato

Shizuo Tokito, Director & Distinguished Research Professor, Research Center for Organic Electronics, Yamagata University, Japan

Flexible Printed Organic TFT Devices and IoT Sensor Applications
   
10:15 -10:45 Coffee Break + Posters & Exhibition Visit
   
10:45 - 11:45 Session 1 - Health & Wearables
Chair: Danick Briand, EPFL
10:45 Roisin Owens, Dept. of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge, U.K.

Live-cell electrophysiology monitoring using organic electronic devices
11:15 Diego Ghezzi, Medtronic Chair in Neuroengineering, Center for Neuroprosthetics, Institute of Bioengineering, School of Engineering, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Organic neuroprosthetics for vision restoration
11:45 Silvia Generelli, Section Head – Electrochemistry, CSEM AG, Switzerland

Devices for non-invasive diagnostics
12:15 Company pitches (3 min each)
• NovaCentrix
• Swiss Nanoscience Institute
• Ceradrop
   
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break + Posters & Exhibition visit
   
14:00 - 14:45 Keynote Speaker   Chair: Nenad Marjanović, CSEM 

Markus Scharber, Professor, Linz Institute for Organic Solar Cells / Institute of Physical Chemistry, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

Printed Organic Solar Cells
14:45 POSTER SESSION

»» The poster listing is available here

15:15 POSTER SESSION (coffee served)
   
15:45 - 17:15 Session 2 - Energy & Sustainability
Chair: Giovanni Nisato
15:45 Dirk Hengevoss, University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, School for Life Sciences, Institute for Ecopreneurship, Switzerland

Life Cycle Assessment of industrialized OPV

16:15 Don Lupo, Tampere University of Technology, Laboratory for Future Electronics, Tampere, Finland

Printed Electronics for a Sustainable Internet of Things
16:45 Andreas Lesch, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), EPFL Valais Wallis; SENSàSION Sàrl, Switzerland

Bringing inkjet printing to the market with integrated photonic curing: Large scale production for analytical chemistry and energy research
17:15 Company pitches (3 min each)
• nsm Norbert Schläfli AG
• Fluxim
• TSE Troller
   
17:30 Adjourn for the Day
   
19:30 Conference Dinner (poster winners announcement)
   
 

Wednesday, September 27

   
8:00 Registration desk open
   
8:30 - 9:15 Keynote Speaker      Chair: Nenad Marjanović, CSEM 

Paul Heremans, Department Director of Large Area Electronics, IMEC; Professor at the EE Department of the University of Leuven, Belgium

Present and Future Technologies and Applications of Thin-Film Circuitry on Flexible Substrates

   
9:15 - 9:45 Session 3 - Functional 3D Printing
Chair: Sören Fricke, CSEM
9:15 Johannes Hörber, Neotech AMT GmbH, Germany

Multiaxis Manufacturing Platform for 3D Printed Electronics
   
9:45 - 10:15 Coffee Break + Posters & Exhibition visit
   
10:15 - 11:45 Session 4 - Functional 3D Printing (continued)
Chair: Sören Fricke, CSEM
10:15 Marcy Zenobi-Wong, Institute for Biomechanics, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Bioprinting Cartilage Organs
10:45 Erwin Meinders, Managing director AMSYSTEMS Center, Eindhoven, the Netherlands

The next generation equipment for industrial Additive manufacturing
11:15 Hansjoerg Keller, Sr. Investigator I at Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, Basel, Switzerland

3D Bioprinting of functional human skeletal muscle tissue for drug development
11:45 Company pitches (3 min each)
• CSEM / SwissPhotonics
• OE-A
• iPRINT Institute
   
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break + Poster & Exhibition visit
   
14:00 - 14:45 Keynote Speaker    Chair: Nenad Marjanović, CSEM 

Fabrice Domingues Dos Santos, CEO Piezotech, Arkema, France

Electroactive fluorinated polymers for printed electronics

   
   
14:45 - 15:45 Session 5 - Emerging and Enabling
Chair: Danick Briand, EPFL
14:45 Nenad Marjanović, Project Manager, Large Area & Flexible Systems, CSEM SA, Switzerland

Flexible Hybrid Electronics; case studies
15:15 Radek Soukup, Senior lecturer & project manager, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic

Towards Industrialization of Flexible Printed and Textile Electronics Based on Hybrid Materials
15:45 Beat Ruhstaller, Deputy Head of the Institute of Computational Physics, Zurich Univ. of Appl. Sciences ; CEO of Fluxim AG, Switzerland

Enabling R&D Tools for Emerging Display, Lighting and Photovoltaics Technologies
   
16:15 - 16:30 Closing remarks, next edition announcement

Nenad Marjanović, CSEM 
Sören Fricke, CSEM
   
16:30 Farewell Drink & Reception